Thursday, November 5 - Sunday, November 8, 2020


The Convention For Gaming Industry Professionals!


Complete Schedule of Events

The convention begins at 9:00AM EDT on Thursday, November 5th, and will utilize three main platforms: Discord (for groups to gather and chat), the Envoy Gateway (for scheduling of Panels/Seminars & freeform Playtests) and Twitch (for the execution of the Panels/Seminars on four simultaneous channels). Complete information about how to log into each of these platforms will be sent to all registered attendees before the convention starts.


Confirmed Industry Professionals (Updated 10/29/20):

  • Kenneth Hite (Pelgrane Press)
  • Darren Watts (Silverback Press)
  • Jason Morningstar (Bully Pulpit Games)
  • Steve Segedy (Bully Pulpit Games)
  • Robert Donoghue (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Curt Covert (Smirk & Dagger Games)
  • Gil Hova (Formal Ferret Games)
  • Heather O'Neill (9th Level Games)
  • Chris O'Neill (9th Level Games)
  • Adriel Wilson (9th Level Games)
  • Jason Pitre (Genesis of Legend Publishing)
  • Elsa Sjunneson (Blind Mouse Games)
  • Dan DiLorenzo (R&R Games Incorporated)
  • Nick Little (Indie Game Studios)
  • Sydney Engelstein (Indie Game Studios)
  • Kira Peavley (OffDutyNinja LLC)
  • Michael Miller (Incarnadine Press)
  • Kat Miller (Incarnadine Press)
  • Anne-Marie De Witt (Fireside Games)
  • Justin De Witt (Fireside Games)
  • Julie Ahern (Greenbrier Games)
  • Tom Wetzel (Thames & Kosmos)
  • Brennan Taylor (Galileo Games)
  • Tim Rodriguez (Galileo Games)
  • JC Dorais (FoxMind Toys & Games)
  • Steve Jones (Blue Panther LLC)
  • Josh Paugh (Paw-Warrior Games)
  • Ben Krieger (Paw-Warrior Games)
  • Jason Wright (Sovranti)
  • Carla Kopp (Weird Giraffe Games)
  • Ben Harkins (Floodgate Games)
  • Peter Hayward (Blue Beard Entertainment LLC)
  • Shari Spiro (Ad Magic Inc / Breaking Games)
  • Debbie Moynihan (White Wizard Games)
  • Jeff Pinsker (AMIGO Games)
  • Fertessa Allyse (Funko Games)
  • Jason Walters (Indie Press Revolution / Hero Games)
  • A.C. (Indie Press Revolution)
  • J Li (Vermillion Games)
  • Mark Richardson (Green Hat Designs)
  • Hal Mangold (Atomic Overmind Press / Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Jeff Tidball (Left Justified Studio / Atlas Games)
  • Meguey Baker (Night Sky Games)
  • Scott Morris (GTS Distribution)
  • Mike Paschal (Peachstate Hobby Distribution)
  • Anya Combs (Kickstarter)
  • Jonathan Ritter-Roderick (Kickstarter)
  • Melissa Lewis-Gentry (Avalon Lounge & Game Cafe)
  • Beth Rimmels (Rising Star Press)
  • Brian Dalrymple (Alligator Alley Entertainment)
  • Patrick Day (Uncle's Games)
  • Cat Tobin (Pelgrane Press)
  • Emily Dresner (Pelgrane Press)
  • Jonathan Lavallee (Firestorm Ink)
  • Gareth-Michael Skarka (Adamant Entertainment)
  • Jaym Gates (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Nicole Lindroos (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Lynne Hardy (Chaosium)
  • Alastor Guzman (Axo Stories)
  • Sergio Ake (Axo Stories)
  • Jaime Martinez (Axo Stories)
  • Neal Tanner (Sand Gnomes Games)
  • Whitney Marie Delaglio (Little Wish Productions)
  • Joel Sparks (CATTHULHU.com)
  • Randy Lubin (Diegetic Games / Leveraged Play)
  • Avital Lubin (Gourmand Games)
  • Moe Poplar (Ashyfeet Entertainment)
  • Graham Walmsley (Thieves of Time Limited)
  • Thomas Hornemann (Diner Slate Games)
  • Tony Lawhorne (Lawhorne Design LLC)
  • Jeffrey Vierra (Theorycraftist)
  • Jack Hobbs (Theorycraftist)
  • Rod Currie (Spare the Rod Games)
  • Jeff Beck (Uproarious Games)
  • Neal Stidham (Parenthesis Press)
  • Michael Faulk (Arbitrio Games)
  • Alex White (Plane Sailing Games)
  • Tyler Omichinski (Broken Things)
  • Chris Backe (Entro Games)
  • John Boggs (GameScape)
  • Tam Myaing (Neuronic Games)
  • Glenn Given (Games by Play Date)
  • Mendel Schmiedekamp (Silver Garden Games)
  • Dan Shimizu (Kind Eye Games)
  • David VanderWerf (Game Master Games)
  • Richard Ruane (R. Rook Studio)
  • Chazz Kellner (The Story Told)
  • Jacqueline Bryk (Ruffled Feathers LLC)
  • James Malloy (Stop, Hack, and Roll Podcast Network)
  • Russell Collins (Robotclaw Game Design)
  • Kevin Kulp (Pelgrane Press)
  • Kyle Ott (Desks and Dorks)
  • Katherine Shane (Make A Scene Scenario Festival)
  • Rach Shelkey (+1 Forward Podcast)
  • Greg Stolze (Crankshaft Constellation)
  • Casey Lucas-Quaid (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Keith Wilcoxon (Brains & Brawn Gaming)
  • Samuel Mui Shen Ern (Subang Jaya)
  • Adam Collins (Bearded Board Games)
  • Alexi Sargeant (Cloven Pine Games)
  • Simon Zimpfer (Paperdice Solutions GmbH)
  • Moyra Turkington (Unruly Designs)
  • Jeff Mitchell (Arbitrio Games)
  • Scott Slater (Arbitrio Games)
  • Becky Annison (Black Armada Games)
  • Ary Ramsey (Buried Key)
  • Brian Tyrrell (Dungeons on a Dime)
  • Andy Berdan (Berdandy Studios)
  • Matt Jones (Ursidice)
  • Ray Chou (Mythopoeia)
  • Justin Ford (Moth-Lands)
  • Rafa Dawid (Bazzite Games)
  • Tara Clapper (The Geek Initiative)
  • Brian Yaksha (Goatman's Goblet)
  • Sungil Kim (Dayspring Games)
  • Taka'aki Ayukata (Harrow Hill)
  • Jay Treat (Aconite)
  • Dave Eng (University XP)
  • Robert Karl (Eye4Games)
  • Riley Parks (Desks and Dorks)
  • Emily Care Boss (Black & Green Games)
  • Robert Miller (Mystic Mask Media LLC)
  • Kayla Dailey (Mystic Mask Media LLC)
  • Ryan Roscoe (Mystic Mask Media LLC)
  • Jack Berkenstock (The Bodhana Group)
  • Paul Saxberg (Roxley)
  • Daniel Ortiz (OR15 Publishing)
  • David Miessler-Kubanek (AquaVertigo)
  • James Wallis (Green Board Games)
  • Aaron Sturgill (Trail of Dice Games)
  • Misha Bushyager (Black Girl Gameworks)
  • Nicole Winchester (Fair Escape Studios)
  • David Petroski (Southern Connecticut State University)
  • Jay Dragon (Possum Creek Games)
  • Bruce Harlick (Hangar 13)
  • S. John Ross (Cumberland Games & Diversions)
  • Kalum (The Rolistes Podcast)
  • Alex Cutler (Pandasaurus Games)
  • Jerome "Brand" Larre (Lapin Marteau)
  • Monica Speca (The Onyx Path)
  • Jeff Johnston (Pair of Jacks Games)
  • Michele Gelli (Narrattiva)
  • Brian Quinones (Gaming Approaches Towards Education, LLC)
  • Christoph Sapinsky (Random Alien Games)
  • Chris Anderson (The Board Game Workshop)
  • Allan Cudicio (Twin Drums)
  • Jessica Comstock (Jessi Draws)
  • Kevin Dunkelberger (Kadunk Games)
  • Charles Simon (D6 Design)
  • Nychelle Schneider (Voidal Space LLC)
  • Mids Meinberg (Goat Song Publishing)
  • Shoshana Kessock (Phoenix Outlaw Productions)
  • Liz Davidson (Beyond Solitaire)
  • Craig Duffy (LunarShadow Designs)
  • Geoffrey Golden (The Devastator)
  • Erik Bernhardt (Brinkwood / San Jenaro Co-Op)
  • Spencer Campbell (Gila RPGs)
  • Ericka Skirpan (Entropic Endeavors)
  • John Harness (Knucklebone Magazine)
  • Coralie David (Lapin Marteau)
  • Maz Hamilton (Rowan, Rook and Decard)
  • James Crocker (Jim Likes Games LLC)
  • Camdon Wright (Unicorn Motorcycle Games)
  • Bradley McDevitt (A-I Graphics)
  • Sebastian Ferreira (Draco Studio)
  • Jule Pattison-Gordon (Eye4Games)
  • Chris Baum (Eye4Games)
  • Ron Blechner (Breathtaking Games)
  • Margo Gray (Playable Artworks)
  • Laura Govednik (Lucky Newt Games)
  • Chris Swan (Unit 2 Games Ltd)
  • Fiona Geist (Exalted Funeral)
  • Ula Anderson (Ranger Games LLC)
  • Cash Anderson (Ranger Games LLC)
  • Ann Stolinsky (Gontza Games)
  • Jacob Way (Deep Water Games)
  • Eric Alvarado (Talon Strikes Studio)
  • Kathleen Bader (Soses Media)
  • Neall Price (Onyx Path Publishing)
  • Marc Majcher (Gizmet Gameworks)
  • Steve Radabaugh (Radical Bomb Games)
  • Walt Ciechanowski (Cubicle 7)
  • Senda Linaugh (Misdirected Mark Productions)
  • Omari Akil (Board Game Brothas)
  • Kyra Wills-Umdenstock (EGD Collective)
  • Sophie Legace (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Sebastian Garcia (Sistemas Lúdicos)
  • Thomas Toynton (Golden Dragon Studio)
  • John Harford (Tales of the Harrowed Land)
  • Michael Addison (Nerdy Pup Games)
  • Christopher McGlothlin (Ghost Show Press)
  • Donna Prior (CATAN Studio)
  • Darcy Ross (Darrington Press)
  • Chance Feldstein (Alchemical Gaming)
  • Hayley Gordon (Storybrewers Roleplaying)
  • Vee Hendro (Storybrewers Roleplaying)
  • Jordan Bell (Empyrean Studios)
  • Caroline Hobbs (Less Than Thee Games)
  • Jodi Black (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
  • Joie Martin (Drowning Moon Studios)
  • Dave Sokolowski (Weird 8)
  • Krin Irvine (Krin Games)
  • Jessica Creane (IKantKoan Games & Immersive Experiences)
  • Ben Robbins (Lame Mage Productions)
  • April Walsh (Gay Spaceship Games)
  • Hamish Cameron (Ardens Ludere)
  • Timothy Ferrell (BrandStorm Games)
  • Eric Lang
  • Steven Long
  • Clark Valentine
  • Jack Parra
  • Matt Forbeck
  • Jessica Hammer
  • Daryl Andrews
  • Robin Laws
  • Will Sobel
  • Lissanne Lake
  • Bradley Hausman
  • Anne Ratchat
  • Jason Schneiderman
  • Mike Czaplinski
  • Ezekiel McGee
  • Jeremy Wilson
  • Maria Ramos
  • David Gordon
  • Luna Shore
  • Scott Mohnkern
  • Michael Sislofsky
  • Stephanie Bryant
  • Ki Mansell
  • Olivia Montoya
  • Carlos Hernandez
  • Octavia Jean
  • Tanner Augier
  • Patrick Langlais
  • Meghan McGinley Crowe
  • Jason Perez
  • Lisa Padol
  • Curt Himmelberger
  • Rob Hebert
  • Randy Rodriguez
  • Daniel Cassar
  • James Lowder
  • Scott Woodard
  • Bethany Harvey
  • David Millians
  • Melissa Gay
  • Jason Dettman
  • Kate Hill
  • Dave Beever
  • Marshall Miller
  • Jane Hermiston
  • Betsy Rosenblatt
  • Juan Ochoa
  • Ash Kreider
  • Jen Dixon
  • Paul Mitchener
  • Elizabeth Stong
  • Jacob Segal
  • Paul Stefko
  • Wilson Zorn
  • Jennifer Adcock
  • Marshall Roshto
  • Heather Newton
  • Tekia Wilkerson
  • Ben Bisogno
  • Ian Hart
  • Corinne Taylor
  • Luka Carroll
  • Julian Butcher
  • Alexa Kirchner
  • Mike Belsole
  • Joanna Piancastelli
  • Remi Wagemann
  • Peter Locharernkul
  • Avraham Yosef Baez
  • Dan O'Hanlon
  • Doug Guzman
  • Eric Paquette
  • Martin Nerurkar
  • Aaron Lim
  • Darla Burrow
  • Kevin Petker
  • David Joria
  • Timothy Grant
  • Kristen Roberts
  • Pamela Punzalan
  • Vivian Abraham
  • Roberta Taylor
  • Kimberley Lam
  • Brian Parigo
  • Nathan Blades
  • Amanda Franck
  • Sarah Shipp
  • Zedeck Siew
  • Sangjung Park
  • Eric Portney
  • Ian Howard
  • Phoenix Friesen
  • Bronwyn Friesen
  • Sara Parikh
  • Sharang Biswas
  • Christian Yetter
  • Casey Coulter
  • Jabari Weathers
  • Brennen Reece
  • Viditya Voleti
  • Joshua Kronengold
  • Gabriel de los Angeles
  • Jason Cox
  • Kazumi Chin
  • Casey Johnson
  • Sara Williamson
  • Eric Whalen
  • Julien Pouard
  • Michael Fitzgerald
  • Spider Perry
  • Clarence Simpson
  • Eli Seitz
  • Diogo Nogueira
  • Lloyd Gyan
  • Eric Slauson
  • Nicole Cutler
  • Jim Bottomley
  • Karen Twelves
  • Manny Dominguez
  • Max Verbludenko
  • Isaac Vega
  • Estefania Rodriguez
  • Alex Helm
  • Emily Escovar
  • Kevin Kotowski
  • Akemi Maniwa
  • Sidney Icarus
  • Alexis Allard
  • Grant Howitt
  • Storn Cook
  • JR Blackwell
  • Jason Tocci
  • Vince Smith
  • Skyler Latshaw
  • Jessie Edwards
  • Hazel Dixon
  • Jeeyon Shim
  • Sen-Foong Lim
  • Jon Cole
  • Maurice Holmes
  • Luke Jordan
  • Sinta Posadas
  • Christopher Adair
  • Maria Mison
  • Kitty Stryker
  • Mel White
  • Kieron Gillen
  • Johannes Opperman
  • Brandon O'Brien
  • Sascha Moros
  • BJ Recio
  • Gerrit Reininghaus
  • Justin Achilli
  • Kathleen Mercury
  • Hannah Shaffer
  • Mark Aquilino
  • Karolina Arancibiova
  • Thomas Manuel
  • Christopher Hall
  • Michael Early
  • Joseph Paloma
  • Riley Rethal
  • Christian Daquioag
  • Albert Guo
  • Rigby Bendele
  • Rachel E.S. Walton
  • Parker DeVenney
  • Brad Bachelor
  • Gabrielle Rabinowitz
  • Dann Lynch
  • Richard Ranallo
  • Katherine Lee
  • Gabe Guimaraes
  • Hao Zhang

METATOPIA ONLINE is the place to unveil new ideas related to making, playing and selling games and to share them with friends and peers, old and new.

Join hundreds of Designers and Publishers for scheduled seminars, panels and discussions, and unlimited online playtests. Because we can't gather in-person this year (thanks, covid), we are able to take the conversation global in all-new ways. Engage with over 100 hours of programming from presenters all over the world!

Using a combination of Twitch, Discord and the Envoy Gateway, we will come together to talk about role playing games, story games, LARPs, board games, card games, party games and wargames.

Non-Professionals are welcome to enjoy the entire convention, whether you aspire to be part of the gaming industry or not. Designers will be running freeform playtests throughout the weekend, and they will need everyday players to help them out!


Read the Double Exposure Anti-Harassment Policy here.

Registration is FREE for both Professionals
and Non-Professionals, and will be open until
Sunday, November 8th at 6:30PM EST.

For further information, click here to send eMail.

Home | Forum | Events | Avatars | Galleries | Links
© 2020 Double Exposure, Inc. All rights reserved.